General Data Protection Regulation

At Actual Insurances, protecting your privacy is very important to us. Our goal is to treat the personal information you furnish us with the highest standards of security and confidentiality. Actual Insurances abides by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area. Please read on for details about our practices for collection handling and securing your personal information.

Actual Insurances is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a data processor. Actual Insurances does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
You can visit the Actual Insurances Website without revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet and the website you came from and visit next. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

There are times when we may ask you for information about yourself. This information may be used for the purpose of a product application, or entry into a competition. The quantity of information that is collected and that personally identifies you is only used by Actual Insurances and its product providers to provide the Actual Insurances products and services and to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements.

If you do not proceed to save a quote, please note any information you enter will be saved by Actual Insurances for the purpose of contacting you by telephone or email in connection with your quote and/or your experience with our online application. Your information will then be deleted accordingly.

If you proceed to save a quote but do not purchase the product, please note any information you enter will be saved by Actual Insurances for the purpose of contacting you by telephone or email in connection with your quote and/or your experience with our online application. Your information will be retained accordingly by Actual Insurances.

Actual Insurances, with your consent, may also use your personal data for the purpose of offering you other products and services, including those available from carefully selected third parties, which Actual Insurances thinks may be of interest to you. For this purpose, and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes, information may be shared with third parties such as trustees, professional advisers, reputable external agencies, and service providers. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research.

From time to time Actual Insurances may record telephone conversations to ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security.

How to access and update your information?
You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by Actual Insurances by sending a written request to: Actual Insurances, Tipperary Technology Park, Rosanna Rd, Tipperary Town, Co. Tipperary. A fee may be charged for this (max. €6.00). You also have the right to require Actual Insurances to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by contacting us at 062 51765 or by email at info@actualinsurances.ie

Please note, Actual Insurances will never request you to login to your Actual Insurances account via email.

How is your information secured and protected?
Actual Insurances uses encryption among other methods to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as a credit card number, we suggest you provide it to us by post or by telephone.

We instruct our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

Changes to this Statement
Actual Insurances reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

Cookies
Cookies are required for this website to function correctly. The cookie used tells the website’s central system that you are still connected as a valid user. This is the only purpose for which cookies are employed in this website – it will not make any amendments to or save any information to your system.